Louisiana Statutes
§ 49:112 — Claims against state prescribe in ten years
Louisiana § 49:112
Title 49State Administration
La. Stat. Ann. § 49:112 (2026).
No claim or debt against the state shall be allowed by the state auditor or paid by the state treasurer after the lapse of ten years from the happening of the event or of the facts upon which any suit is founded or judgment rendered or of the execution of the contract under which the claim is made. No interruption or suspension whatsoever of this prescription shall be allowed. The provisions of this Section shall not apply to the claims, or the judgment rendered thereon, listed in Section 2 of Act No. 110 of 1946.