Louisiana Statutes
§ 31:77 — Application of after-acquired title doctrine
Louisiana § 31:77
Title 31Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
La. Stat. Ann. § 31:77 (2026).
If a party purports to acquire a mineral servitude from a landowner when the right purportedly acquired is outstanding in another and the landowner either subsequently acquires the outstanding right or is the owner of the land at the time it is extinguished, the after-acquired title doctrine operates to vest the right in the party who purported to acquire it to the full extent of his title.