Louisiana Statutes
§ 31:109 — Obligation of owner of executive interest
Louisiana § 31:109
Title 31Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
La. Stat. Ann. § 31:109 (2026).
The owner of an executive interest is not obligated to grant a mineral lease, but in doing so, he must act in good faith and in the same manner as a reasonably prudent landowner or mineral servitude owner whose interest is not burdened by a nonexecutive interest.