Louisiana Statutes
§ 31:105
Louisiana § 31:105
Title 31Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
La. Stat. Ann. § 31:105 (2026).
§105. Nature of executive right
The executive right is the exclusive right to grant mineral leases of specified land or mineral rights. Unless restricted by contract it includes the right to retain bonuses and rentals. The owner of the executive right may lease the land or mineral rights over which he has power to the same extent and on such terms and conditions as if he were the owner of a mineral servitude.
Acts 1974, No. 50, §105, eff. Jan. 1, 1975.