Louisiana Statutes
§ 31:74 — Right to fix term or shorten prescriptive period; effect of stipulation for prescriptive period greater than ten years
Louisiana § 31:74
Title 31Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
La. Stat. Ann. § 31:74 (2026).
Parties may either fix the term of a mineral servitude or shorten the applicable period of prescription of nonuse or both. If a period of prescription greater than ten years is stipulated, the period is reduced to ten years.