Louisiana Statutes
§ 31:43 — When a person is acting on behalf of servitude owner
Louisiana § 31:43
Title 31Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
La. Stat. Ann. § 31:43 (2026).
A person is acting on behalf of the servitude owner only when there is a legal relationship between him and the servitude owner, such as co-ownership or agency, or when there is clear and convincing evidence that he intended to act for the servitude owner. Silence or inaction by the servitude owner will not suffice to establish that a person is acting on behalf of the servitude owner.