Louisiana Statutes
§ 31:30 — Date on which prescription interrupted and commenced anew
Louisiana § 31:30
Title 31Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
La. Stat. Ann. § 31:30 (2026).
An interruption takes place on the date actual drilling or mining operations are commenced on the land burdened by the servitude or, as provided in Article 33, on a conventional or compulsory unit including all or a portion thereof. Preparations for the commencement of actual drilling or mining operations, such as geological or geophysical exploration, surveying, clearing of a site, and the hauling and erection of materials and structures necessary to conduct operations do not interrupt prescription. Prescription commences anew from the last day on which actual drilling or mining operations are conducted.