Louisiana Statutes
§ 31:190 — Usufructuary of land entitled to enjoyment of mines or quarries worked; exception
Louisiana § 31:190
Title 31Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
La. Stat. Ann. § 31:190 (2026).
A.If a usufruct of land is that of parents during marriage, or any other legal usufruct, or if there is no provision including the use and enjoyment of mineral rights in a conventional usufruct, the usufructuary is entitled to the use and enjoyment of the landowner's rights in minerals as to mines or quarries actually worked at the time the usufruct was created.
B.If a usufruct of land is that of a surviving spouse, whether legal or conventional, and there is no contrary provision in the instrument creating the usufruct, the usufructuary is entitled to the use and enjoyment of the landowner's rights in minerals, whether or not mines or quarries were actually worked at the time the usufruct was created. However, the rights to which the usufructuary is thus entitled shall not include the r