Louisiana Statutes
§ 31:175 — Co-owner of mineral servitude may not operate independently
Louisiana § 31:175
Title 31Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
La. Stat. Ann. § 31:175 (2026).
§175. Co-owner of mineral servitude may not operate independently A co-owner of a mineral servitude shall not conduct operations on the property subject to the servitude without the consent of co-owners owning at least an undivided seventy-five percent interest in the servitude, provided that the co-owner has made every effort to contact the other co-owners and, if contacted, has offered to contract with them on substantially the same basis that the co-owner has contracted with another co-owner. "Operations" as used in this Article shall include geological surveys, by means of a torsion balance, seismographic explosions, mechanical device, or any other method. A co-owner of the servitude who does not consent to the operations has no liability for the costs of development and operations, e