Louisiana Statutes
§ 31:173 — Mineral lessee's interest subject to partition; susceptibility of dependent rights to partition
Louisiana § 31:173
Title 31Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
La. Stat. Ann. § 31:173 (2026).
Co-owners of the lessee's interest in a mineral lease may compel partition of their rights. Co-owners of a dependent right created by fewer than all of the co-owners of the lessee's interest cannot be compelled to partition their right.