Louisiana Statutes
§ 31:171 — Right of co-owner of mineral lease to create dependent rights
Louisiana § 31:171
Title 31Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
La. Stat. Ann. § 31:171 (2026).
A co-owner of the lessee's interest in a mineral lease may create a dependent right such as an overriding royalty, production payment, net profits interest, or other non-operating interest out of his undivided interest without the consent of his co-owner. He may also transfer all or part of his undivided interest.