Louisiana Statutes
§ 31:154
Louisiana § 31:154
Title 31Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
La. Stat. Ann. § 31:154 (2026).
§154. Possession under title as including mineral rights One who establishes corporeal possession of land as owner under an act translative of title is in possession of the rights in minerals inherent in perfect ownership of land except to the extent mineral rights are reserved in the act or the act is expressly made subject to outstanding mineral rights. This Article does not apply to a mineral lessee of the possessor or any of his ancestors. Acts 1974, No. 50, §154, eff. Jan. 1, 1975.