Louisiana Statutes
§ 31:14 — Drainage of fugitive minerals; exclusion of liability; exceptions
Louisiana § 31:14
Title 31Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
La. Stat. Ann. § 31:14 (2026).
A landowner has no right against another who causes drainage of liquid or gaseous minerals from beneath his property if the drainage results from drilling or mining operations on other lands. This does not affect his right to relief for negligent or intentional waste under Articles 9 and 10, or against another who may be contractually obligated to protect his property from drainage.