Louisiana Statutes
§ 31:129 — Assignor or sublessor not relieved of obligations or liabilities unless discharged
Louisiana § 31:129
Title 31Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
La. Stat. Ann. § 31:129 (2026).
An assignor or sublessor is not relieved of his obligations or liabilities under a mineral lease unless the lessor has discharged him expressly and in writing.