Louisiana Statutes
§ 31:129 — Assignor or sublessor not relieved of obligations or liabilities unless discharged
Louisiana·Title 31 Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
An assignor or sublessor is not relieved of his obligations or liabilities under a mineral lease unless the lessor has discharged him expressly and in writing.