Louisiana Statutes
§ 31:127 — Lessee's right to assign or sublease
Louisiana § 31:127
Title 31Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
La. Stat. Ann. § 31:127 (2026).
The lessee's interest in a mineral lease may be assigned or subleased in whole or in part.