Louisiana Statutes
§ 31:118 — Right of usufructuaries to lease
Louisiana § 31:118
Title 31Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
La. Stat. Ann. § 31:118 (2026).
A usufructuary of land may grant a mineral lease on the estate of which he has the usufruct if his usufruct includes mineral rights susceptible to leasing, but any such lease is extinguished with the termination of the usufruct. A usufructuary of a mineral servitude or other executive interest may grant a mineral lease that extends beyond the term of the usufruct and binds the naked owner of the servitude.