Louisiana Statutes
§ 31:115 — Requirement of term; limitation of continuation without drilling or mining operations
Louisiana § 31:115
Title 31Motor Vehicles and Traffic Regulation
La. Stat. Ann. § 31:115 (2026).
§115. Requirement of term; limitation of continuation without drilling or mining operations or production
A.The interest of a mineral lessee is not subject to the prescription of nonuse, but
the lease must have a term. Except as provided in this Article, a lease shall not be continued
for a period of more than ten years without drilling or mining operations or production.
Except as provided in this Article, if a mineral lease permits continuance for a period greater
than ten years without drilling or mining operations or production, the period is reduced to
ten years.
B.A lease granting the right to explore for and produce solid minerals, except lignite
or other forms of coal, may provide for continuation for a period greater than ten years by the
payment of rent at least annually if at