Louisiana Statutes
§ 23:822 — Freedom of organization and other activities; declaration of policy
Louisiana § 23:822
Title 23Labor and Workers' Compensation
La. Stat. Ann. § 23:822 (2026).
In the interpretation and application of this Chapter, the public policy of this state is declared as follows: Negotiation of terms and conditions of labor should result from voluntary agreement between employer and employee. Governmental authority has permitted and encouraged employers to organize in the corporate and other forms of capital control. In dealing with such employers the individual unorganized worker is helpless to exercise actual liberty of contract and to protect his freedom of labor, and thereby to obtain acceptable terms and conditions of employment. Therefore, it is necessary that the individual workman have full freedom of association, self-organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing, to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and