Louisiana Statutes
§ 23:843 — Injunctive relief; declaration of policy regarding procedure for granting
Louisiana § 23:843
Title 23Labor and Workers' Compensation
La. Stat. Ann. § 23:843 (2026).
In the interpretation and application of R.S. 23:844 through 23:847, the public policy of this State is declared as follows: Legal procedure that permits a complaining party to obtain sweeping injunctive relief that is not preceded by or conditioned upon notice to and hearing of the responding party or parties, or that issues after hearing based upon written affidavits alone and not wholly or in part upon examination, confrontation and cross-examination of witnesses in open court, is peculiarly subject to abuse in labor litigation for the reasons that:
(1)The status quo cannot be maintained but is necessarily altered by the injunction;
(2)Determination of issues of veracity and of probability of fact from affidavits of the opposing parties that are contradictory, and, under the circumsta