Louisiana Statutes
§ 23:848 — Contempt proceedings; rights of accused
Louisiana § 23:848
Title 23Labor and Workers' Compensation
La. Stat. Ann. § 23:848 (2026).
In all cases where a person shall be charged with indirect contempt for violation of a restraining order or injunction issued by a court under this Part, the accused shall enjoy:
(1)The rights as to admission to bail that are accorded to persons accused of crime;
(2)The right to be notified of the accusation and a reasonable time to make a defense, provided the alleged contempt is not committed in the immediate view or presence of the court;
(3)The right to remove the said proceeding to the criminal docket for a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury of five from the judicial district wherein the contempt shall have been committed, provided that this requirement shall not be construed to apply to contempts committed in the presence of the court or so near thereto as to interfere d