Louisiana Statutes
§ 23:1103 — Damages; apportionment of between employer and employee in suits against third
Louisiana § 23:1103
Title 23Labor and Workers' Compensation
La. Stat. Ann. § 23:1103 (2026).
§1103. Damages; apportionment of between employer and employee in suits against third persons; compromise of claims; credit A.
(1)In the event that the employer or the employee or his dependent becomes party plaintiff in a suit against a third person, as provided in R.S. 23:1102, and damages are recovered, such damages shall be so apportioned in the judgment that the claim of the employer for the compensation actually paid shall take precedence over that of the injured employee or his dependent; and if the damages are not sufficient or are sufficient only to reimburse the employer for the compensation which he has actually paid, such damages shall be assessed solely in his favor; but if the damages are more than sufficient to so reimburse the employer, the excess shall be assessed in favor