Louisiana Statutes
§ 23:1122 — Employer's duty to cause examination of employee; rights of employee
Louisiana·Title 23 Labor and Workers' Compensation
The employer shall cause the examination provided for in the preceding Section to be made immediately after knowledge or notice of the accident, and to serve a copy of the report of such examination made by the employer's physician upon the employee within six days after the employer's receipt of the report of such examination. If the examination is not made and the report is not furnished by the employer within that time, the employee shall furnish a report of the examination made by his own physician to the employer, for which the employee shall be entitled to receive from the employer the actual cost of the examination and the actual cost of the report. The physician's invoice or receipt shall be prima facie proof of the cost. Upon the receipt by either party of such a report from the o