Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:1881 — General powers and duties of marshal; deputy marshals
Louisiana § 13:1881
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:1881 (2026).
§1881. General powers and duties of marshal; deputy marshals
A.The marshal is the executive officer of the court; he shall execute the orders and mandates of the court and in the execution thereof, and in making arrests and preserving the peace, he has the same powers and authority of a sheriff.
B.The marshal may appoint one or more deputy marshals having the same powers and authority as the marshal, but the marshal shall be responsible for their actions. The compensation of the deputy marshals shall be fixed and paid by the governing authorities of the city or cities or parish, or all governing authorities, where the court has territorial jurisdiction. The city marshal may use funds available for expenses of his office, including proceeds from costs assessed in criminal matters pursuant