Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:1815 — Jurisdiction to modify determination
Louisiana·Title 13 Courts and Judicial Procedure
Except as otherwise provided in R.S. 13:1816, a court of this state may not modify a child custody determination made by a court of another state unless a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under R.S. 13:1813(A)(1) or (2) and:
(1)The court of the other state determines it no longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under R.S. 13:1814 or that a court of this state would be a more convenient forum under R.S. 13:1819; or
(2)A court of this state or a court of the other state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the other state.