Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:1804 — Application to Indian tribes
Louisiana § 13:1804
Title 13Courts and Judicial Procedure
La. Stat. Ann. § 13:1804 (2026).
A.A child custody proceeding that pertains to an Indian child as defined in the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. §1901 et seq. is not subject to this Act to the extent that it is governed by the Indian Child Welfare Act.
B.A court of this state shall treat a tribe as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying Subparts A and B of this Part.
C.A child custody determination made by a tribe under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this Act shall be recognized and enforced under Subpart C of this Part.