Louisiana Statutes
§ 13:1814 — Exclusive, continuing jurisdiction
Louisiana·Title 13 Courts and Judicial Procedure
A. Except as otherwise provided in R.S. 13:1816, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with R.S. 13:1813 or 1815 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1)A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2)A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state. B. A court of this state which has made a child custody determination a