Kansas Statutes
§ 84-2-725 — Statute of limitations in contracts for sale
Kansas § 84-2-725
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-2-725 (2026).
(1)An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not extend it.
(2)A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.
(3)Where an action commenced within the time limited by subsection (1) is so terminated as to leave available a remedy by another action