Kansas Statutes
§ 84-1-204 — Value
Kansas § 84-1-204
Ch. 84UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84-1-204 (2026).
Except as otherwise provided in articles 3 and 4 of chapter 84 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto, a person gives value for rights if the person acquires them:
(1)In return for a binding commitment to extend credit or for the extension of immediately available credit, whether or not drawn upon and whether or not a charge-back is provided for in the event of difficulties in collection;
(2)as security for, or in total or partial satisfaction of, a preexisting claim;
(3)by accepting delivery under a preexisting contract for purchase; or
(4)in return for any consideration sufficient to support a simple contract. Revisor's Note: Former section 84-1-204 was repealed by L. 2007, ch. 89, § 49 and the number reassigned to the current text.