Kansas Statutes
§ 26-513 — Same; compensation required for taking and damage; determination
Kansas § 26-513
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 26-513 (2026).
(a)Necessity. Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.
(b)Taking entire tract. If the entire tract of land or interest in such land is taken, the measure of compensation is the fair market value of the property or interest at the time of the taking.
(c)Partial taking. If only a part of a tract of land or interest is taken, the compensation and measure of damages is the difference between the fair market value of the entire property or interest immediately before the taking, and the value of that portion of the tract or interest remaining immediately after the taking.
(d)Factors to be considered. In ascertaining the amount of compensation and damages, the following nonexclusive list of factors shall be considered if such factors are shown