Kansas Statutes
§ 22a-106 — Assistants, deputies, stenographic, investigative and clerical hire; appointment; compensation; district attorney and assistants full-time positions, law practice prohibited; office space; special counsel
Kansas § 22a-106
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 22a-106 (2026).
(a)Within the limits of appropriations therefor, the district attorney shall appoint such assistant district attorneys, deputy district attorneys and other stenographic, investigative and clerical hire as may be necessary to carry out the functions of the district attorney's office in such judicial district, and he shall determine the annual compensation of each assistant district attorney and other persons appointed pursuant to this subsection. The county commissioners shall determine and allow such reasonable sums from funds of the county for the compensation of assistants, deputies and other stenographic, investigative and clerical hire and for other expenses of such office as may be necessary to carry out the function of such office.
(b)Each assistant and deputy district attorney sha