Kansas Statutes
§ 22a-226 — Establishment of office of district coroner; qualifications; nomination; appointment; multiple-county judicial districts; term; compensation; vacancies; oath; deputy coroners
Kansas·Ch. 22a DISTRICT OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES·Art. 2 DISTRICT CORONERS
(a)There is hereby established the office of district coroner in each judicial district of the state. The district coroner shall be a resident of the state of Kansas licensed to practice medicine and surgery by the state board of healing arts or shall be a resident of a military or other federal enclave within the state and shall be duly licensed to practice medicine and surgery within such enclave.
(b)(1) The local medical society or societies in each judicial district shall nominate one or more candidates for the office of district coroner and submit the names of the persons nominated to the board of county commissioners of a single-county judicial district or the board of county commissioners of the county with the largest population in a multiple-county judicial district on or before