Kansas Statutes
§ 16a-5-109 — (UCCC) Default
Kansas § 16a-5-109
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16a-5-109 (2026).
An agreement of the parties to a consumer credit transaction with respect to default on the part of the consumer is enforceable only to the extent that:
(1)The consumer fails to make a payment as required by agreement; or
(2)the prospect of payment, performance, or realization of collateral is significantly impaired; the burden of establishing the prospect of significant impairment is on the creditor.