Kansas Statutes
§ 16a-1-102 — (UCCC) Purposes; rules of construction
Kansas § 16a-1-102
Ch. 16aCONSUMER CREDIT CODE
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16a-1-102 (2026).
(1)K.S.A. 16a-1-101 et seq., and amendments thereto, shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies.
(2)The underlying purposes and policies of this act are:
(a)To simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing consumer credit transactions;
(b)to protect consumers against unfair practices; and
(c)to facilitate sound consumer credit practices.
(3)A reference to a requirement imposed by K.S.A. 16a-1-101 et seq., and amendments thereto, includes reference to a rule and regulation adopted by the administrator pursuant to this act.