Kansas Statutes
§ 16a-1-103 — (UCCC) Supplementary general principles of law applicable
Kansas § 16a-1-103
Ch. 16aCONSUMER CREDIT CODE
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 16a-1-103 (2026).
The uniform consumer credit code, K.S.A. 16a-1-101 et seq., and amendments thereto, takes precedence in consumer credit transactions, the uniform commercial code and the principles of law and equity, including the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy or other validating or invalidating cause supplement its provisions.