Indiana Statutes
§ 36-9-23-30 — Municipal power to require connections to sewer and discontinuance of privies, cesspools, septic tanks, and similar structures; conditions; penalties; court order; attorney's fees
Indiana·Title 36 LOCAL GOVERNMENT·Art. 9 TRANSPORTATION AND PUBLIC WORKS·Ch. 23 Municipal Sewage Works
(a)Subject to subsection (b) and section 30.1 of this chapter, a municipality that operates sewage works under this chapter or under any statute repealed by IC 19-2-5-30 (repealed September 1, 1981) may require:
(1)connection to its sewer system of any property producing sewage or similar waste; and
(2)discontinuance of the use of privies, cesspools, septic tanks, and similar structures.
(b)A municipality may exercise the powers granted by subsection
(a)only if:
(1)there is an available sanitary sewer within three hundred (300) feet of the property line of the affected property; and
(2)it has given notice by certified mail to the property owner at the address of the property, at least ninety (90) days before the date specified for connection in the notice and the notice includes a l