Indiana Statutes
§ 36-1-10-18 — Tax exemption of leased structures, systems, and transportation projects; taxation of rental paid lessor
Indiana § 36-1-10-18
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 10Leasing and Lease-Purchasing Structures
Ind. Code § 36-1-10-18 (2026).
Structures, transportation projects, and
systems leased by a lessor contracting with the political subdivision or
agency under this chapter are exempt from all state, county, and other
taxes. However, the rental paid to a lessor under the terms of a lease is
subject to taxation.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation:
18-5-3.3-10.]
As added by Acts 1981, P.L.57, SEC.36. Amended by
P.L.37-1988, SEC.19; P.L.343-1989(ss), SEC.21.