Indiana Statutes
§ 36-1-10-17 — Annual appropriation and tax levy
Indiana § 36-1-10-17
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ch. 10Leasing and Lease-Purchasing Structures
Ind. Code § 36-1-10-17 (2026).
(a)A political subdivision or agency that executes a lease under this chapter shall, subject to subsection (d), make an annual appropriation and tax levy at a rate to provide sufficient money to pay the rental payable from property taxes stipulated in the lease.
(b)The appropriation and levy are subject to review by other bodies that have the authority to ascertain that the levy is sufficient to raise the amount required to pay the rental payable from property taxes under the lease.
(c)The appropriation and levy may be reduced in any year to the extent other money or any reimbursement under IC 36-7-14-39 are pledged or available for the payment of the lease rental.
(d)A political subdivision or agency that executes a lease for a transportation project may only levy a tax under this sec