Indiana Statutes
§ 36-9-23-26 — Fees; hearing; notice; adoption; readjustment
Indiana·Title 36 LOCAL GOVERNMENT·Art. 9 TRANSPORTATION AND PUBLIC WORKS·Ch. 23 Municipal Sewage Works
(a)After the introduction of the ordinance establishing fees under section 25 of this chapter, but before it is finally adopted, the municipal legislative body shall hold a public hearing at which users of the sewage works, owners of property served or to be served by the works, and other interested persons may be heard concerning the proposed fees. Notice of the hearing, setting forth the proposed schedule of fees, shall be:
(1)published in accordance with IC 5-3-1;
(2)mailed to owners of vacant or unimproved property if the ordinance includes a fee for sewer availability to vacant or unimproved property; and
(3)mailed to users of the sewage works for service to property located outside the municipality's corporate boundaries. The notice may be mailed in any form so long as the notice