Indiana Statutes
§ 36-8-10-11 — Police officers; discipline and removal; hearings; notice; appeal; specific findings; final judgment; venue
Indiana·Title 36 LOCAL GOVERNMENT·Art. 8 PUBLIC SAFETY·Ch. 10 Sheriff's Department; Merit Board; Pensions
(a)The sheriff may dismiss, demote, or
temporarily suspend a county police officer for cause after preferring
charges in writing and after a fair public hearing before the board,
which is reviewable in the circuit court, superior court, or probate
court. Written notice of the charges and hearing must be delivered by
certified mail to the officer to be disciplined at least fourteen (14) days
before the date set for the hearing. The officer may be represented by
counsel. The board shall make specific findings of fact in writing to
support its decision.
(b)The sheriff may temporarily suspend an officer with or without
pay for a period not exceeding fifteen (15) days, without a hearing
before the board, after preferring charges of misconduct in writing
delivered to the officer.
(c)A county