Indiana Statutes
§ 36-6-4-2 — Township trustee; residence; term of office
Indiana § 36-6-4-2
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 6GOVERNMENT OF TOWNSHIPS
Ch. 4Township Executive
Ind. Code § 36-6-4-2 (2026).
(a)A township trustee shall be elected under IC 3-10-2-13 by the voters of each township. The trustee is the township executive.
(b)The township trustee must reside within the township as provided in Article 6, Section 6 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana. The trustee forfeits office if the trustee ceases to be a resident of the township.
(c)The term of office of a township trustee is four (4) years, beginning January 1 after election and continuing until a successor is elected and qualified. [Local Government Recodification Citation: New.] As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212, SEC.5. Amended by P.L.5-1986, SEC.57; P.L.3-1987, SEC.563; P.L.1-2004, SEC.62 and P.L.23-2004, SEC.64; P.L.88-2005, SEC.16.