Indiana Statutes
§ 36-2-2-13 — County officer; employment; requisites; violation; offense; penalty
Indiana § 36-2-2-13
Title 36LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Art. 2GOVERNMENT OF COUNTIES GENERALLY
Ch. 2County Executive
Ind. Code § 36-2-2-13 (2026).
(a)The executive may employ a person:
(1)to perform a duty required of a county officer by statute; or
(2)on a commission or percentage basis; only if the employment is expressly authorized by statute or is found by the executive to be necessary to the public interest.
(b)If a person's employment under subsection (a) is not expressly authorized by statute, the person's employment contract must be filed with the circuit court for the county and the person must file the person's claims for compensation with that court. Any taxpayer may contest a claim under this section.
(c)A member of the executive who recklessly violates this section commits a Class C misdemeanor and forfeits the member's office. [Pre-Local Government Recodification Citation: 17-2-44-8.] As added by Acts 1980, P.L.212