Indiana Statutes
§ 36-1-5-4 — Incorporation of material into ordinance or code by reference; procedure
Indiana § 36-1-5-4
Ind. Code § 36-1-5-4 (2026).
The legislative body of a unit may incorporate
by reference into an ordinance or code any material. The ordinance or
code must state that two (2) copies of the material are on file in the
office of the clerk for the legislative body for public inspection, and the
copies must be on file as stated for public inspection.
[Pre-Local Government Recodification Citations: 18-5-12-2;
18-5-12-6 part.]
As added by Acts 1980, P.L.211, SEC.1.