Indiana Statutes
§ 34-9-1-1 — Actions by private parties, attorneys, or corporations
Indiana § 34-9-1-1
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 9PARTIES
Ch. 1Representation of Parties by Attorneys
Ind. Code § 34-9-1-1 (2026).
(a)Except as provided under subsection (c), a civil action may be prosecuted or defended by a party:
(1)in person; or
(2)represented by an attorney.
(b)If the state of Indiana is a party to a civil action filed on the small claims docket of a circuit court or superior court, the state of Indiana is not required to appear by attorney.
(c)A corporation and any organization required to make application to the secretary of state under IC 25-11-1-3 must appear by attorney in all cases. However, corporations organized under:
(1)IC 23-1;
(2)IC 23-1.5;
(3)IC 23-7-1.1 (before its repeal on August 1, 1991); or
(4)IC 23-17; are not required to appear by attorney in civil cases filed on a small claims docket of a circuit or superior court. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-1-60-1.]