Indiana Statutes
§ 34-7-7-5 — Conditions under which rights of petition or free speech may be used as defense
Indiana·Title 34 CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE·Art. 7 GENERAL PROVISIONS·Ch. 7 Defense in Civil Actions Against Persons Who Act in
It is a defense in a civil action against a person that the act or omission complained of is:
(1)an act or omission of that person in furtherance of the person's right of petition or free speech under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the State of Indiana in connection with a public issue; and
(2)an act or omission taken in good faith and with a reasonable basis in law and fact.