Indiana Statutes
§ 34-57-2-4 — Appointment of arbitrators by agreement or by court
Indiana § 34-57-2-4
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 57ARBITRATION AND ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE
Ch. 2Arbitration: Uniform Arbitration Act
Ind. Code § 34-57-2-4 (2026).
If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointment of arbitrators, this method shall be followed. In the absence of such an agreement, any method of appointment of arbitrators agreed upon by the parties to the contract shall be followed. When an arbitrator appointed fails or is unable to act, a successor shall be appointed in the same manner as the original appointment. If the method of appointment of arbitrators is not specified in the agreement and can not be agreed upon by the parties, or if agreed method fails or for any reason can not be followed, or if an arbitrator appointed fails or is unable to act and a successor has not been appointed within a reasonable time, the court on application of a party shall appoint one
(1)or more arbitrators, who have all the powers of an