Indiana Statutes
§ 34-57-2-13 — Vacation of award by court; procedure
Indiana § 34-57-2-13
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 57ARBITRATION AND ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE
Ch. 2Arbitration: Uniform Arbitration Act
Ind. Code § 34-57-2-13 (2026).
(a)Upon application of a party, the court
shall vacate an award where:
(1)the award was procured by corruption or fraud;
(2)there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a
neutral or corruption in any of the arbitrators or misconduct
prejudicing the rights of any party;
(3)the arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award can not be
corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the
controversy submitted;
(4)the arbitrators refused to postpone the hearing upon sufficient
cause being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material
to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary
to the provisions of section 6 of this chapter, as to prejudice
substantially the rights of a party; or
(5)there was no arbitration agreement and the issue was