Indiana Statutes
§ 34-56-1-2 — Appeals prohibited after receiving money paid or collecting on judgment
Indiana § 34-56-1-2
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 56APPEALS
Ch. 1Judgments From Which Appeals May Be Taken
Ind. Code § 34-56-1-2 (2026).
The party obtaining a judgment shall not take an appeal after receiving any money paid or collected on a judgment. [Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-1-47-1(a) part.]