Indiana Statutes
§ 34-51-2-19 — Liens or claims to diminish in same proportion as claimant's recovery is diminished
Indiana § 34-51-2-19
Title 34CIVIL LAW AND PROCEDURE
Art. 51DAMAGES
Ch. 2Compensatory Damages: Comparative Fault
Ind. Code § 34-51-2-19 (2026).
If a subrogation claim or other lien or claim that arose out of the payment of medical expenses or other benefits exists in respect to a claim for personal injuries or death and the claimant's recovery is diminished:
(1)by comparative fault; or
(2)by reason of the uncollectibility of the full value of the claim
for personal injuries or death resulting from limited liability
insurance or from any other cause;
the lien or claim shall be diminished in the same proportion as the
claimant's recovery is diminished. The party holding the lien or claim
shall bear a pro rata share of the claimant's attorney's fees and litigation
expenses.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-4-33-12.]