Indiana Statutes
§ 34-49-2-1 — Bond not void for want of form or substance, recital, or condition
Indiana § 34-49-2-1
Ind. Code § 34-49-2-1 (2026).
An official bond entered into by any officer, or
any bond, recognizance, or written undertaking taken by any officer in
the discharge of the duties of the officer's office, is not void for want of
form or substance, recital, or condition.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-1-64-1 part.]