Indiana Statutes
§ 34-49-1-1 — Fixing of bond by judge
Indiana § 34-49-1-1
Ind. Code § 34-49-1-1 (2026).
(a)This section applies whenever:
(1)any bond or undertaking is required in connection with any
civil action or proceeding brought in any court of Indiana; and
(2)in the absence of any provision of law specifying the amount
of the bond or undertaking.
(b)The judge of the court shall fix the penalty in an amount that the
judge considers adequate, but not less than one hundred dollars ($100).
(c)This section does not preclude a full and complete
reconsideration of the sufficiency of the amount by the judge of the
court in which the action or proceeding is pending upon the motion of
any aggrieved party.
[Pre-1998 Recodification Citation: 34-2-33-1.]